tel: 07974 562 988
e-mail: alex@nestofboxes.co.uk
website: www.nestofboxes.co.uk

Education

B.A. Hons. Theatre Design – Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama 2002-2005

Foundation Diploma – Falmouth College of Arts 2001-2002

Theatre Production Work

Associate Designer
No Day Like Today, (2010)
National Youth Theatre Wales, director; Tim Baker

Assistant Designer, TSM
Autumn Season – Don Pasquale, Marriage of Figaro, Mid-Summer Nights Dream, (2010)
English Touring Opera, director; James Conway

Assistant Designer
The Devil Inside Him,  (2010)
National Theatre Wales, director; Elen Bowman

Assistant Designer, Prop Maker, TSM
HandelFest, (2009)
English Touring Opera, director; James Conway

Designer, Set and Costume
Yesterday, (2009)
Clywd Theatr Cymru, director; Tim Baker

Associate Designer
Cetury, (2009)
National Youth Theatre Wales, director; Tim Baker

Associate Designer
Magnificent Myths of the Mabinogi, (2008)
National Youth Theatre Wales; director Tim Baker

Designer Set and Costume
Beautiful Thing, (2008)
Battersea Arts Centre, director; Peter Darney

Designer Set and Costume
Strangers, (2008)
Mess Up The Mess Theatre; director; Peri Thomas

Scenic Artist
The Importance of Being Ernest, (2008)
Mappa Mundi theatre company

Designer, Set and Costume
The Mikado, (2007)
Moonlight Theatre; director Ian Stuart-Ferguson

Designer, Set and Costume
Goon Bandage, An Evening with Harry Secombe, (2007)
Taliesin Arts Centre, director; Phil Clark

Associate Set Designer, Scenic Artist
West Side Story, (2007)
Aberwrysthyth Arts Centre, director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer, prop maker
Contender, (2007)
Wales Theatre Company, director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer, Construction, Scenic Artist
Acqua Nero,
Sgript Cymru, director; Simon Harris (2007)

Co-Designer, Scenic Artist
Educating Rita, (2006)
Sherman Theatre, director; Phil Clark

Set Designer
Grease, (2006)
Bryn Y Mor Primary School Production, director; Gareth Potter

Assistant Designer
Amazing Grace, (2006)
Wales Theatre Company, director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer
Christmas Coral/Childs Christmas in Wales, (2006)
Wales Theatre Company, director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer
Danny Champion of the World, (2006)
Birmingham Old Stage, director; Phil Clark

Assistant Designer, Scenic Artist
The Stories of Hans Christian Andersen, (2006)
Sherman Theatre, director; Phil Clark

Assistant Designer
The Dresser and Waiting for Godot, (2006)
Hamburger Kammerspiele, Germany director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer, Scenic Artist
The Princess and The Hunter and Elgin Jones, (2006)
Theatre Na’Nog, director; Geinor Styles

Assistant Designer
UK Holocaust Memorial Comemritive Event 2006, Wales Millineum Centre;
director; Michael Bogdanov (2006)
and
Wales Abolition of the Slave Trade Bicentenary Event, St David’s Hall, Cardiff 2007;
director; Michael Bogdanov (2007)

Scenic Artist
Exposure triple bill, (2007)
Diversions dance company

Assistant Designer
A Matter Of Time, Noises Off and The Snow Queen, (2006)
Torch Theatre Milford Haven, director; Peter Doran

Assistant Designer, Scenic Artist, Prop Maker
Hamlet, (2005)
Wales Theatre Company, director; Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Designer
Dead Funny and Aladdin, (2005)
Torch Theatre Milford Haven, director; Peter Doran

Assistant Designer, Mask Maker
Merlin, (2005)
Sherman Theatre, director; Phil Clark

Assistant Designer, Scenic Artist
Stowaway, (2005)
Theatre Na’Nog, director; Gainor Jones

Assistant  Designer
Tarzan, (2005)
Disney Theatrical Productions, designer; Bob Crowley

Scenic Artist
Robin Hood, (2005)
Tobacco Factory Theatre, designer; Simon Hicks

Prop Maker
The Borrowers, (2003)
Sherman Theatre, director; Phil Clark

Welsh College Productions

Set Designer
An Absolute Turkey, (2005)
Bute Theatre, director; Dave Bond

Set and Costume Designer, Maker
Cooking With Elvis,
Venue 13, Edinburgh Fringe Festival (2004)

Designer, Maker, Performer
Alice, (2004)
outdoor puppetry project, director; Eric McLennan

Designer, Maker, Performer
Wide Awake and Dreaming, (2003)
outdoor puppetry project, toured to Prague Quadrennial, director; Amy Rose

Designer
Summer/Graduation Ball and Casino Night, SU Events

Television Production Work

Dressing Props, Stand By Props, Assistant Art Director
Gavin & Stacey Series 3, (2009)
BabyCow Productions, production designer; Dave Ferris

Dressing props, Stand By props, Art Director
Home Time Series 1, (2009)
Baby Cow Productions, production designer; Dave Ferris

Dressing props, Stand By props, Assistant Art Director
Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special, (2008)
Baby Cow Productions, production designer; Dave Ferris

Designer, Stand by Props,
Bandit and Nodyn, (2008-10)
Boomerang TV, director; Gruff Davies

Art Department Assistant,
Gavin & Stacey Series 2, (2007)
Baby Cow Productions, production designer; Dave Ferris

Researcher, Set Decorator, Stand by Props, Scenic Artist, Set Dresser
Dr Who, (2005-6)
BBC Wales, production designer; Ed Thomas

Assistant Designer
Bandit, (2006)
Boomerang TV, designer; Ed Thomas

Other Relative Employment

TSM – English Touring Opera (2010)
Set construction – Square Leg Productions (2007/08)
Art and Design Classes -
Bryn Y Mor Primary School (2006)
Gorseinon College(2008)
Caldicot School (2008)
Design Technician – RWCMD (2005)